Tuesday, January 25, 2011

The 83rd Annual Oscar Nominations

Best Picture
Black Swan, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin, Producers
The Fighter, David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg, Producers
Inception, Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
The Kids Are All Right, Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray, Producers
The King’s Speech, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin, Producers
127 Hours, Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson, Producers
The Social Network, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin, Producers
Toy Story 3, Darla K. Anderson, Producer
True Grit, Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen, Producers
Winter’s Bones, Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin, Producers

Best Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Annette Benning, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Animated Feature Film
How to Train Your Dragon, Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionistr, Sylvain Chomet
Toy Story 3, Lee Unkrich

Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O'Hara

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hollows Part 1
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

The King’s Speech
Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

True Grit
Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

Matthew Libatique, Black Swan
Wally Pfister, Inception
Danny Cohen, The King’s Speech
Jeff Cronenweth, The Social Network
Roger Deakins, True Grit

Costume Design
Colleen Atwood, Alice in Wonderland
Antonella Cannarozzi, I am Love
Jenny Beavan, The King’s Speech
Sandy Powell, The Tempest
Mary Zophres, True Grit

Darren Arronofsky, Black Swan
David O. Russell, The Fighter
Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
David Fincher, The Social Network
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit

Documentary (Feature)
Exit Through the Gift Shop, Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz
Gasland, Josh Fox and Triish Adlesic
Inside Job, Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
Restrepo, Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger
Waste Land, Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley

Documentary (Short Subject)
Killing in the Name, Nominees to be determined
Poster Girl, Nominees to be determined
Strangers No More, Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon
Sun Come Up, Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger
The Warriors of Quigang, Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon

Film Editing
Andrew Weisblum, Black Swan
Pamela Martin, The Fighter
Tariiq Anwar, The King’s Speech
Jon Harris, 127 Hours
Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter, The Social Netrwork

Foreign Language Film
Biutiful, Mexico
Dogtooth, Greece
In a Better World, Denmark
Incendies, Canada
Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi), Algeria

Adrien Morot, Barney’s Version
Edouiard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk, and Yolanda Toussieng, The Way Back
Rick Baker and Dave Elsey, The Wolfman

Music (Original Score)
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon
Hans Zimmer, Inception
Alexandre Desplat, The King’s Speech
A.R. Rahman, 127 Hours
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network

Music (Original Song)
“Coming Home,” Country Strong
Music & Lyrics by: Bob DiPiero, Tom Douglas, Hillary Lindsey, Troy Verges

“I See The Light,” Tangled
Music by: Alan Menken; Lyrics by: Glenn Slater

“If I Rise,” 127 Hours
Music by A.R. Rahman; Lyrics by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

“We Belong Together,” Toy Story 3
Music and Lyrics by Randy Newman

Short Film (Animated)
Day & Night, Teddy Newton
The Gruffalo, Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
Let’s Pollute, Geefwee Boedoe
The Lost Thing, Shaun Tran and Andrew Ruhemann
Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary), Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)
The Confession, Tanel Toom
The Crush, Michael Creagh
God of Love, Luth Matheny
Na Wewe, Ivan Goldschmidt
Wish 143, Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Sound Editing
Richard King, Inception
Tom Myers and Michael Silvers, Toy Story 3
Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague, Tron: Legacy
Skip Livesay and Craig Berkey, True Grit
Mark P. Stoeckinger, Unstoppable

Sound Mixing
Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, and Ed Novick, Inception
Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen, and John Midgley, The King’s Speech
Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scottt Millan, and William Sarokin, Salt
Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, and Mark Weingarten, The Social Network
Skip Livesay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, and Peter F. Kurland, True Grit

Visual Effects
Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas, and Sean Phillips, Alice in Wonderland
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz, aand Nicolas Aithadi, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski, and Joe Farrell, Herefater
Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley, and Peter Bebb, Inception
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, and Daniel Sudik, Iron Man 2

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy, 127 Hours
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Toy Story 3, Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, True Grit
Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini, Winter’s Bone

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Mike Leigh, Another Year
The Fighter, Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson; Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Christopher Nolan, Inception
Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg, The Kids Are All Right
David Seidler, The King’s Speech

No comments: